Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement Overview


We encourage you to read this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement,” “Statement”) carefully to
understand our privacy guidelines. By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and
understand this privacy statement. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. Abnormal Logic, LLC. respects your concerns about privacy and we value the partnership we have with you. This statement outlines what information we collect, how we intend to use this
information and how we may share this information with third parties. This Privacy Statement only
applies to this website and services controlled by Abnormal Logic where this statement is posted (the
“Site(s)”). Your use of the Sites is also subject to our Terms and Conditions. When we refer to our site,
we mean the specific web pages of AbnormalLogic.com and to any specific pages with a URL starting
with: www.abnormallogicllc.com

Collection and Use of Personal Information


Personal Information is data that can be used to identify a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Abnormal Logic. Abnormal Logic may share this information with each other and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and internal guidelines.


They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our content, services, products,
marketing and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information we have requested,
but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases, we may not be able to provide you with our products or
services or respond to questions you may have.


What Information We Collect


In general, you may visit our Site without providing any personal information, but you may choose to
apply for a job, contact us or use our services. In these cases, the personal information we collect may
include:
 

 

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number

  • Demographic Information: company name, job title, resume information

  • Technology Information: Search terms, browser, operating system, IP address, device

  • identifiers, web pages visited (please see our [insert link to cookies notice] for more ways we

  • collect information through cookie usage)


Additional Information: additional information you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. feedback, job
application information, etc.)


How We Use Your Personal Information


Abnormal Logic may use your information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy including:

 

  • Keeping you posted on Abnormal Logic’s services, products, and events

  • Review and assess how we operate, perform, advertise, market, engage end-users, improve our

  • offerings and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes

  • Account and network security to protect our services, all users and to ensure there is no illegal or malicious content found. We limit our uses of data for anti-fraud only to when absolutely necessary to protect our customers and company.

  • Evaluating your candidacy for a potential role with our company.

 

Information We Collect About You from Third Parties


The personal information we collect may include:
 

 

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number

  • Demographic Information: company name, job title, resume information

  • Technology: Search terms, browser, operating system, IP address, device identifiers, web pages

  • visited


Disclosure to Third Parties

Abnormal Logic will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We may
share your personal information with the following third parties:

 

  • Service providers assisting in the administration of the services, programs, products or events. Our service providers are contractually required to safeguard the personal information we share with them and agree to use and retain it for providing services on our behalf

  • Authorities including law enforcement, in order to comply with applicable laws

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information


We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific
person. What may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.


Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information


Abnormal Logic is committed to honoring the rights of those we serve regarding their personal
information. For more information or to make a request, please send information to
privacy@abnormallogicllc.com.


Every user is entitled to:

  • The right to access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data from Abnormal Logic. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

  • The right to rectification – you have the right to request Abnormal Logic correct any information you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request Abnormal Logical complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to removal – you have the right to request Abnormal Logic remove your personal information, under certain conditions

  • The right to restrict processing - you have the right to request Abnormal Logic restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions

  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to Abnormal Logic’s processing of your personal information, under certain conditions

  • The right to object to data portability – you have the right to request Abnormal Logic transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


Remember that even if you ask us to delete your personal information, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for examples, you have shared information with other services. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancellation or your request for deletion, to comply with applicable law.


Retention of Personal Information


Abnormal Logic will retain your personal information for the time necessary to fulfill the objectives
outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention person is necessary for the following: 1)
relevant services 2) mandated retention period required by law, litigation or investigation.


Your Privacy Rights


Nevada
You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. Abnormal Logic does not sell your
personal information.


California
The California Consumer Privacy Act provides California consumers with the right to obtain information about the personal information about you that we collect, use, and disclose. You can exercise your rights through an authorized agent by providing relevant details by sending a request to privacy@abnormallogicllc.com.


International Privacy Rights

For individuals located outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to outside
countries. Namely, to the United States. If you choose to provide us with personal information, it will be
stored in the US and may be stored in other jurisdictions. Abnormal Logic may transfer that information
to its service providers and/or authorities including law enforcement, in order to comply with applicable
laws, across borders to other countries around the world. If you visit this Site from the EU or other
regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note the United States does not, and other
jurisdictions may not, have the same data privacy rights as EU and may not offer many of the same rights conferred by the EU. By providing your personal information, you acknowledge and agree to the
following: the use of your personal information for the uses identified above and in accordance with this
Privacy Statement; and the transfer of your personal information the United States as indicated above.

 

Links to Other Sites


We may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience. The inclusion of these links does not
constitute Abnormal Logic’s approval or endorsement of any other third-party website or content on that
website. Any websites we provide links to operate independently of Abnormal Logic and we take no
responsible for the content of external internet sites. These sites have their own privacy practices in place and we encourage you to review this information if you choose to visit any linked site. We accept no liability for any statements, products or services published on or accessible through any website owned and operated by a third party. Consequently, we cannot warrant any information you transmit through a third-party website and you understand that any information you send is done so at your own risk.

 

“Do Not Track”


At this time, our Sites do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track.”


Data Protection


Abnormal Logic maintains reasonable technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect your
personal information against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction. We also require third-party service providers to do the same. Data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Also, we cannot warrant the information you transmit to us and you understand that any information you send to Abnormal Logic is done so at your own risk.


Children’s Privacy


We understand the importance of taking precautions to protect the safety and privacy of children.
Therefore, we do not knowingly collect information directly from anyone under 13 years of age. Where
appropriate, Abnormal Logic will specifically instruct children not to submit information to our site. If we
learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age
depending on jurisdictions, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.


Choice of Law


This Privacy Statement has been made in, and shall be governed, construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Maryland, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles.

 

Abnormal Logic’s Commitment to Your Privacy


Our customers, suppliers, vendors, agents, contractors, subcontractors and any other persons engaged in a partnership with our organization trust us to deliver world-class service in support of their business needs. Retaining that trust is one of our top priorities, which means we must protect their privacy and security. We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all employees and strictly enforce privacy practices within the company.


Privacy Statement Updates


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and without notifying you prior to these changes.
When material updates are made to this Privacy Statement, a notice will be posted on our website along
with the updated Statement. We will also indicate at the include the date of the most recent updated along with the Statement.


Privacy Questions/Contact Us


Your visit to the Sites is subject to this Privacy Statement and Abnormal Logic’s Terms and Conditions.
If you have any questions about Abnormal Logic's Privacy Statement, please contact us at privacy@abnormallogicllc.com.

© 2020 Abnormal Logic, LLC. All Rights Reserved.